Privacy Policy

Brooks Hotel – Privacy Policy:

Brooks Hotel understands that privacy is an important issue for guests and visitors of the hotel’s website and its related domains. Brooks Hotel is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The following information has been designed to help guests and visitors understand what information we collect from our premises and websites, and how that information is handled, stored and used after that. The privacy policy is adhered to by Brooks Hotel and all affiliates of the Sinnott Hotel Group. Please note that the policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

Information collection and use:

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us,

or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you

by other persons or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities. Such Data we may collect and process could include your personal data as follows;

 

  • Your full name;
  • Your address;
  • Your various email addresses;
  • Your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers;
  • Your nationality;
  • Financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details;
  • Details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you;
  • Details of your relationship to other parties;
  • Details of your membership of professional or other organisations;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Details of your children and other relations;
  • Medical details, including details of allergies;
  • Details of your car registration number;
  • Details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing accommodation, gym, leisure. Retail or food related services to you.

 

Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotels are the sole owner of all information collected on this site. We will not sell, share nor rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotels may collect information, volunteered from our users at several different points within our premises and websites with clear permission being sought. All information collected by Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group is treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. 

General Enquires:

If a website user contacts any website and/or domains of Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group with a general enquiry, the user may need to provide Brooks Hotel with personal information (e.g. contact details). Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group will use this personal information to respond to the enquiry and track further correspondence. Personal data collected is not used for any other purpose.

Cookies:

Cookies are small text files that a site transfers to a visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality or for tracking site usage. In order to measure the effectiveness of our online presence, Brooks Hotel may use cookies to determine the path users take on our site and to identify repeat visitors to our websites. We do not use cookies to gather personal information such as a person’s name or email address. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Uses Made of your Personal Data

Among other things we may use any personal data that we hold about you to;

  • In our legitimate interest of advertising our services provide you will information, product, schemes promotions or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and/or your agents and us.
  • To comply with legislation and the requirements of a regulatory body.
  • Notify you about changes in our services.
  • To obtain your views about the services we provide or have provided to you.
  • To enhance the experience of our guests to update your profile and preferences in the services we provide.
  • Accommodation
  • Meeting rooms
  • Restaurant, bar service and other food related services.
  • Gym/Sauna

List of services:

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us to that effect.

Children’s Privacy & Parental Consent:

Please be aware that neither Brooks Hotel nor Sinnott Hotel Group have designed this site for and do not intend for it to be used by, anyone under the age of 18. Accordingly, this site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18. Our privacy policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18. Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 not use this site nor submit or post information to this site. Should we inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18, we will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact the user under age 18 used the site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from us.


 

Sale of Business:

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group privacy policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security:

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by [our Internet Service Provider]. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the

transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically

through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions

delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your

personal data for their own purposes. Non-EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of

protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this

transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of

your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive

your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

CCTV:

We have CCTV cameras strategically placed throughout the Hotel that records persons on the premises such as Guests, Suppliers, Staff and Visitors. The purpose is for security, crime prevention and safety. This information is securely stored and in certain circumstances may be made available to third parties such as An Garda Siochana and insurance providers.

External Links:

Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group website’s may contain links to other sites. Please take note that Brooks Hotel nor Sinnott Hotel Group is responsible for the privacy policies and practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

Changes to the Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group website’s privacy policy:

Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group may, from time to time, make changes to this policy. We recommend that users of this site re-visit this privacy policy on occasion to learn of new privacy practices or changes to our policy. 


 

Your Rights:

As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below: -

  1. The right to access data relating to you (‘access right’)
  2. The right to rectify/correct data relating to you (‘right to rectification’)
  3. The right to object to processing of data relating to you (‘right to object’)
  4. The right to restrict the processing of data relating to you (‘right to restriction’)
  5. The right to erase/delete data relating to you (‘right to erasure’)
  6. The right to ‘port’ certain data relating to you from one organisation to another (‘right to data portability’)

For a copy of any of the above forms please contact reservations@brookshotel.ie

Your Consent:

Use of the Site signifies your consent, as well as the consent of the company for whom you use the Site and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy, including the collection and use of information by Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group, as described in this statement, and also signifies agreement to the terms of use for this site. Continued access and use of the Site without acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy relieves Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group from responsibility to the user.

If you prefer not to receive email marketing materials from us, you may opt-out at any time by using the unsubscribe function in the email you receive from us or emailing marketing@brookshotel.ie

Policy Modifications and Contacting the Hotel:

The controller for the purposes of GDPR IS Brooks Hotel.

Brooks Hotel and Sinnott Hotel Group reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time; notice of change will be published on this page. Changes will always be prospective, not retroactive. If you have questions about our policies, please contact: +353 1 6704000 or email reservations@brookshotel.ie

Contact us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this policy and the information we hold are welcome and should be addressed to us at +353 1 6704000 or email reservations@brookshotel.ie